You may want to know more about our congregational leadership here at Haygood. You can click on the link below or scroll down.

Lay Leadership 2019

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL

Lay Leader Danny Morris

Administrative Council Chair Sarah Fedota

Administrative Council Vice Chair David Reed

Administrative Council Recording Secretary Anna Diaz-Caballero

Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development Chair Rev. Will Zant

Board of Trustees Chair/s TBD by Trustees

Finance Chair Ashley Stanton

Staff-Parish Relations Chair Rob Hogan

Weekday Children’s Ministries Chair Jodi Harvey

Children’s Chair Sara Reed/Jackie Townley, co-chairs

Youth Chair Caroline McGlamry

Worship Team Chair Kathy Matson

Altar Guild Team Chair Genie Driskill (interim)

Choir Representative Helen Coale

Recreation Chair Fernando Torres

Greeters Amy Wilkinson

Missions Chair TBD

Homebound Visitation Chair Kathy Matson

Kitchen Team Chair Emily Compton

United Methodist Men President Craig Sellner

Scouting Representative Jonathan Lathbury

Youth Representative/s TBD by Youth

Members At Large

2019

Bootsie Callaham

Jim Callaham

Tyler Dillard

Mark McKinney

David Moore

Bobby Potter

Margaret Rauber


2020

Jimmy Hatcher

Frank Lepik

Carl Lietz

Anne McGlamry

Craig Sellner

Lynette Slovensky

Prissy Stewart

Patrick Sullivan

2021

Rachel Bagley 

Stacy Freeman 

Bryce Harvey 

Jeff McClellan

Judy Sellner

Ruth Sommerville

Jill Welch


Ex Officio

Will Zant, Senior Pastor

Church Staff: Ashley Brookins, Debbie Miller, Wally Rice, Tim Spraggins, Erich Wills, Whitney Woodward; [Administrative/Office: TBD] 

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference Anna Diaz-Caballero 

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference (alternate) Genie Driskill

Lay Member At Large to Annual Conference Shannon Sullivan

Atlanta-Emory District Delegate to Annual Conference Woody Driskill 

COMMITTEES, BOARDS, and TEAMS

Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development

Determines the diverse ministry tasks of the congregation and the skills needed for leadership; tasked to nominate to church and/or charge conferences officers and members of the Administrative Council, charge conference, and committees.

Senior Pastor, Will Zant, Chair

2019

TBD

Prissy Stewart

2020

Ryan Hebert

Lynette Slovensky


2021

David Moore

Chad Polk

Ex officio

Lay Leader: Danny Morris

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference: Anna Diaz-Caballero

Trustees

The Board of Trustees shall have the supervision, oversight, and care of all property owned by the local church and of all property and equipment acquired. Activities include negotiating contracts, setting a maintenance plan, and supervising any renovation. Chair: To Be Elected 

2019

Dawn Haynie

Randy Holmes

Jimmy Ward 

2020

Joe Phillips

Robert Ross

Craig Sellner

2021

Allison LeBreton

Tyler Dillard

Tara Hebert

Ex officio

Senior Pastor: Will Zant

Staff: TBD

Finance 

Develops and implements plans to raise income sufficient to meet the budget activities:

proposes a budget, administers funds, and participates in developing financial campaigns.

2019

Kevin McGlynn 

Ashley Stanton, Chair 

2020

Margaret Brackett

Jimmy Hatcher

2021

Chris Marinac

Patrick Hollon

By Position

Lay Leader: Danny Morris

Administrative Council: Sarah Fedota

Trustees: TBD

Staff-Parish Relations: Rob Hogan

Staff: TBD

Ex officio

Senior Pastor: Will Zant

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference: Anna Diaz-Caballero 


Counters
Sunday counters work at the direction of Finance but are not committee members. 

Prissy Stewart, Team Leader

Belinda Allen

Marie Boatright

Scott Chambliss

Genie Driskill

Woody Driskill

Bill DuPre

Sarah Fedota

Jimmy Hatcher

Jonathan Lathbury

Frank Lepik

Robert Ross

Sandy Sanders

Shannon Sullivan